Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA appreciate that privacy is very important. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

GENERAL INFORMATION

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA can contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA . Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different subcontractors of CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA to enable the development and to improve our general ability to assist clients and the wider community.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA holds about you by contacting CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s Administration Staff. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

SECURITY

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA has full control over who is authorized to access and use our system. Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate. Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access. Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings. Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Administration Staff by calling 0447775556 or writing to Administration, admin@churchsupportaustralia.com.

error: Content is protected !!